Starting 9/26/19, 7:30:00 pm: Hello, Dolly!

CAST LISTS: 2019 Underground New Play Festival

Theatre Cedar Rapids

Thank you all so much for coming to audition over the past three days for this year’s Underground New Play Festival. All of the directors and playwrights were thrilled with the turn out and we cannot wait to see this amazing Festival.

If you were cast, please email Emma at emma.drtina@theatrecr.org to accept your role by 5:00 p.m. on Wednesday (July 3). There will be more information specific to your show in the coming days from your directors.

If you aren’t an actor in the Festival this year, we hope you will come back and audition again or consider being a part of the Festival in a different way, whether it be on backstage crew or a patron in the audience. We appreciate you coming out to audition!

Congratulations to all and let’s make this a great Festival!

CAST LISTS

Again, I’m You by Dylan Cooley, Directed by Sarah Hinzman

  • Jeff Dahle
  • Basilio “Bud” Light
  • Kasey Smith

The Battle of Ulunaduhnaunal by Mike Miersen, Directed by David Scanlon

  • Tarmac – Dawn Stephens
  • Lieutenant Colter – Sarah Sawin
  • Far-Tok – Nick Kilburg
  • Razareal – Andrew Schrader
  • Paul Butteron – Matt Ausman

Black Box by Zhen E. Rammelsberg, Directed by Sarah Hinzman

  • Old Woman – Kim Benser
  • Young Woman – Kristina Rutkowski
  • Girl – Lia Scharnau
  • Chorus of Women Voices
    • Grace Assan
    • Barbara Berns
    • Tori Grafft
    • Torian Julius
    • Kathleen Weiss

Classic Cage by Francis Bass, Directed by David Scanlon

  • Tori Grafft
  • Janette Little
  • BJ Moeller
  • Emily Palmer
  • Steve Weiss

Duncan by William “Billo” O’Loughlin, Directed by Lydia Jennissen

  • Prime Minister of the United Western League – Aaron Pozdol
  • Felmor Pog – Jeremy Eble
  • General Oscar Wei – Aaron Pozdol
  • Dr. David Jannis – Ali Ajram
  • Augment Beta 19-63 “Jason” – Maclain Ray
  • Augment Beta 19-64 “Duncan” – Brodi Nelson
  • Ayn Baker – Stephenie Meek

Genesis Project by Erica Jo Lloyd, Directed by Grant Freeman

  • Violet Scott – Jennifer Smith
  • Hale Scott – Rob Merritt
  • Laura Bowen – Jen Gasper
  • Cody – Tristan Maynard
  • Olsen – Matt Brewbaker
  • Sadie – Carlee Glenn

The EULA by Brian Tanner, Directed by Ryan Grauberger

  • George – Ben LaFayette
  • Janet – Jen Gasper
  • Toni – Lauren Ulveling
  • Kelly – Joy Ringwald
  • Suit 1 – Stephenie Meek
  • Suit 2 – Carlee Glenn
  • Suit 3 – Rob Merritt
  • Computer Voice-Over – Kaleb Smith

The Gerrig Problem by Mike Miersen, Directed by Jenna Woodwick

  • I – Emily Palmer
  • Sofia Brand – Theresa Alt
  • Alan Gerrig – Aaron Pozdol
  • Katherine Holder – Valerie Davine
  • Tech – Joy Ringwald

Hello, Friend by David Scanlon, Directed by Marie Riechers

  • Deepmind Algorithm Processor w/ Neural Emulation “DAPNE” – Hanna Mostly
  • Amicus – Mollie Schubert
  • Dr. Reg Landry – Christopher Schubert
  • Dr. Julian Wentor – Mike Wilhelm

One by Grant Freeman, Directed by Chelsea White

  • Mike – Andrew Schrader
  • Jacob – Jade Riley
  • Amanda – Katie Andreasen
  • Claire – Mandey Lund
  • Skye – Sarah Sawin

The Revolution Will Not be Instagrammed by Duane Larson, Directed by Rachel Potthoff

  • William – Christopher Schubert
  • Rod – Ali Ajram
  • Julia – Janette Little
  • Phone Bully – Tristan Maynard
  • Phone Bully – Katie Andreasen

Seasons Don’t Fear the Reaper by Brian Tanner, Directed by Jeremy Eble

  • Captain Steve McVey – Antonio Thrash
  • Linda – Grace Assan
  • Adam – Torian Julius
  • Byers – Mandey Lund

We Can Be Heroes by Zachary Johnson, Directed by Bonnie Ruble

  • Frieda Frittata – Jennifer Smith
  • Captain Stupendous – Nick Kilburg
  • Mammal-Jama – Rebecca Scherer
  • Perpetual Motion – Noah Hynick