Starting 11/15/19, 7:30:00 pm: Matilda the Musical

CAST LIST: Underground New Play Festival

Theatre Cedar Rapids

Thank you to everyone who came out to general auditions and callbacks.  You made the jobs of the directors very difficult!  If you are not on these lists, please come back again – we would love to see you!  If you have been cast, please e-mail emma.drtina@theatrecr.org today to accept your role.  Directors will be in contact with those cast by Monday.  Thanks to everyone involved and congrats to everyone cast!

CAST LISTS:

  • A Love of Theater By Jeremy Eble, Directed by David Scanlon (An Underground Workshop Production)
    • President Walters – Len Struttmann
    • Vice President Waters – Kathryn Huang
    • Councilor Wahler – Meg Norris
    • DB Cooper – Thomas Govert
  • An Irish Wake By Clare Dieter, Directed by Rachel Potthoff
    • Reagan – Samie James
    • Mouse – Hannah Spina
    • Annie – Kristin Poling
    • Todd – Al Willett
    • John – TBD
    • Cousin 1 – BJ Moeller
    • Cousin 2 – Barbara Berns
  • A Call From the Past by Matt Fisher, Directed by Ben LaFayette
    • Gary – James McEniry
    • Mary – Theresa Alt
    • Marvin – Cory Goldensoph
    • Mavis – Mindy Oberreuter
  • Calliope’s Garden by Bethany Jackson, Directed by MC Cole
    • Arthur – Len Struttmann
    • Felicity – Anna Slife
    • The Man – Thomas Govert
  • Eine Sitzbank by Croix Z. Kelchen, Directed by Lisa Kelly (An Underground Workshop Production)
    • Vallie – Annie Slife
    • Geraux – Charlie Vernon
  • Einstein’s Theory of Relativity by Lin Kemp, Directed by Clare Dieter (An Underground Workshop Production)
    • Harry Einstein – Ben Sissel
    • Helen Einstein – Hannah Spina
    • Norman – Steve Weiss
  • Hook-Up of Justice by Duane Larson, Directed by Jeremy Eble
    • Phil – Brian Tanner
    • Sue – Roxy Running
    • Rick – DJ Kohl
    • Jane – Emily Irwin
    • Mark – Michael Fox
  • Inheritance by Taylor Sklenar, Directed by Becca Hauschild
    • Joan Stetfield – Jenna Woodwick
    • Denny Stetfield – Tristan Maynard
    • Jude Stetfield – Len Struttmann
    • Petunia Stetfield – Kathryn Huang
    • Leonard “Lugg” Hedberg – Shelby Zukin
  • Mobius Strip by Brian Tanner, Directed by Dustin Davis
    • Carol – Kristin Poling
    • John – Troy Neumann
    • Peter – Craig Jarvie
    • Jim – James McEniry
    • Beth – Amber Wieland
    • Kevin – Greg Stoll
    • Clerk – Lydia Jennissen
  • One Brief Shining Moment by David S. Schneider, Directed by Ben Sissel
    • Arthur – Steven Rogers
    • Adam – Cory Goldensoph
    • Victoria – Samie James
  • Start Over by Clare Dieter, Directed by Emma Drtina
    • Skye – Hannah Spina
    • Will – Zach Kelchen
    • Tom – Michael Fox
    • Samantha – Clare Dieter
  • The Agreement by Erica Jo Lloyd, Directed by Shelby Louviere (An Underground Workshop Production)
    • Angela McConville
    • Zach Kelchen
    • Greg Stoll
  • The Art of Giving Head by Brian Tanner, Directed by Jeremy Eble
    • Kelly – Shelby Zukin
    • John – Greg Stoll
    • Mr. Barry – Al Willett
    • Sam – Troy Neumann
    • Bill – Kevin Meyer
    • Mary – Kathryn Williams
    • Sheri – Mia Huxley
  • The Baby Must Have Blue Eyes by Erica Jo Lloyd, Directed by Dustin Davis
    • Maya – Briar Kleeman
    • Josh – Zach Kelchen
    • Marian – Kim Benser
    • Mahlon – Kevin Burford
  • The Day the Hamsters Died by Greg Smith, Directed by Zachary Johnson
    • Marilyn – Barbara Berns
    • Brian – Al Boettger
    • Alexa – Briar Kleeman
    • Cassi – Khloe Fetter
    • Hunter – Steve Worthington
  • The Exaltation o’ Lucidity…by Mike Miersen, Directed by Emma Drtina
    • Dreamer – John Miersen
    • Gerald Ford – Tad Paulson
    • Id – Al Boettger
    • Sadie – Anna Slife
    • Meryl Streep – Kathryn Williams
    • Stage Hand 1 – Drake Hickok
    • Stage Hand 2/Uncle Lester – Joseph Smith
    • Stage Hand 3 – Amber Wieland
  • The Last Annual One Minute Play Festival by Matt Fisher and Todd Hamer, Directed by Ben LaFayette
    • Robert Tarmovsky – Duane Larson
    • Maple Granderson – DJ Kohl
    • Bird Johnson – Sara Johnson
    • Garden Williams – Emily Irwin
    • Pine Fletcher – Drake Hickok
    • Summit Fairwand – Steven Rogers
    • Tom Hammersting – Thomas Govert
  • The Tragical History of One Christopher Marlowe…by Taylor Sklenar, Directed by Ken Van Egdon
    • Chris – Steve Worthington
    • Will – Eric Teeter
    • Old Man – Steve Weiss
    • Smile – Amanda Mitchell
    • Soggy – BJ Moeller
    • Bar Patron – Bonnie Beyer
    • Bar Patron – Kim Schirm
    • Bar Patron – Lance Maynard